Data Protection Regulation of Monzoon Networks AG

Last updated: May 20, 2018

Protecting your data is important to us. Monzoon is an internet service provider, and accessing the internet inevitably involves personal data in various ways. This privacy policy explains what personal data Monzoon collects from you when you interact with us or use our services, and how we use these data.

Monzoon supplies a number of data services in the area of internet access and use of web-based services. We provide internet connections such as WiFi, DSL, and fiber optic; we communicate with you via websites, email, or messaging; or you might obtain devices from us that enable you to use our services.

There are various reasons for collecting and storing personal data. We may be legally obliged to register internet users. We also require a minimum of data to manage contracts, produce invoices, or just to be able to contact you if there is a problem.

We keep your personal data confidential in accordance with data protection law and this privacy statement. We will only disclose data to public authorities if this is a statutory requirement. Our staff are obliged to maintain confidentiality. Please note that there is a security risk inherent in transmitting data over the internet. Monzoon Networks AG cannot guarantee that data will be completely protected from access by third parties.

Please read the service-specific information in this privacy statement. This privacy statement applies to all processes involving you and Monzoon.



Cookies

Most Monzoon websites include cookies: small files that can later be read by a web server in the domain that stored the cookie on your computer.

We use cookies on hotspot landing pages to store your preferences and settings (such as your preferred language for the site). We help you when you are logging in by auto-filling input fields, with your permission, if you return to a hotspot you have already used.

We use cookies on our web pages to make the site user-friendly and improve functionality. For example, these files allow us to display information that caters to individual interests. Using cookies also enables security features that protect your privacy. The sole objective is to match our service as closely as possible to your requirements and to make using the site as easy as possible. Webmasters are obliged to follow the General Data Protection Regulation published at https://eu-datenschutz.org/ and inform users of the website about the collection and analysis of data.

Your web browser provides functions under Settings (usually in the "Security" section) that enable you as user to block cookies or view existing cookies and delete them.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer for all data protection matters at Monzoon.
If you have any questions about the protection and management of personal data you are welcome to contact:

Data Protection Officer:
Matthias R. Koch

Email:
datenschutz@monzoon.net

Address in Germany/EU:
Data Protection Officer
Monzoon Networks (Deutschland) GmbH
Industriestrasse 4
79801 Hohentengen
Germany

Tel. +49 (0) 7742 927 817 0

Address in Switzerland:
Data Protection Officer
Monzoon Networks AG
Spinnerei-Lettenstrasse
8192 Zweidlen/ZH
Switzerland

Tel. +41 (0) 43 5000 470


What personal data do we collect?

Monzoon collects data for the following reasons:

  • to comply with legal requirements to identify internet users.
  • to be able to optimize technical processes and, in turn, offer high-quality services. An example is the use of technology such as cookies to allow partial automation of hotspot logins.
  • for managing contractual relationships, for example, to be able to produce invoices or communicate with customers about existing contracts.
  • to make it possible to deal with support requests by enabling us to analyze problems effectively and communicate with the customer.
  • to allow us to inform users of our services about new developments and promotions from our hotspot partners.

We also receive data from third-party providers, for example, in relation to credit card payments for online purchases.

Back to top


Where do we store personal data?

Monzoon stores personal data in protected data centers and server rooms. Access to these sites is monitored and they are protected with cameras and alarm systems.

  • Services delivered in Switzerland are supported by two data centers and a server room in the Greater Zurich Area.
  • Services delivered in Germany or elsewhere in the European Union are supported by two data centers in the Greater Frankfurt/Wolfsburg Area.

Personal data relating to these services are stored mainly in the data centers in the appropriate country as specified above. The data may also be stored temporarily in the other country – in particular if the processing is technically complex. Once this processing is complete they are immediately deleted.

If our customers use roaming services (i.e. their work cuts across countries and services) the roaming partners may process their data in different countries. The roaming partner is the controller, as Monzoon's client: Monzoon is acting in this case as processor.

We use payment service providers such as credit card companies and PayPal® to process payments for our services. If you have any questions about storage of the data related to this, please contact your payment service provider. For credit cards, this is usually your bank.

Back to top


How do we use personal data?

Monzoon uses the data collected for our business activities as an internet service provider, so that we can provide you with the services we offer. We use the following identifiers to enable our customers to access the internet:

  • Login
  • Password
  • Hardware MAC address
  • IP addresses
  • Session ID
  • Location address
  • Reference for the order process: depending on the order process this may be e.g. an order number, transaction identifier, (mobile) phone number, or email address.
  • Ticket number for support activities

We also use these data to communicate with you, for example, when we send you information about your services (e.g. login or password) or security information. These data are essential for our support organization, which deals with any problems you may have when using our services.

We also use these data so that we can automatically connect you to the internet in WiFi hotspots to improve your user experience.

In WiFi hotspots you may be asked to pass contact information to the owner of the location (e.g. hotel or airport), so that it can give you more information about the services offered at the location. In this case the owner of the location will put explicit information on the hotspot welcome page about how the information it collects will be used. This will include detailed information on who is responsible for storing these data (usually this is not Monzoon).

Back to top


What personal data do we share, and how long do we store them?

With your consent, or if it is necessary, we share your personal data in order to complete a purchase transaction or to enable us to provide a service you have requested or authorized. This happens if, for example, you use an online payment service such as a credit card or PayPal(R) to pay for our services and we then request authorization from the company. If you use roaming services that provide use of Monzoon services, we share with your roaming provider the data that are required for us to provide the service. For audit purposes, Monzoon generally keeps the personal data collected from customers to handle purchases for ten years from the last step of the process. We keep other data for as long as is necessary for performance of the contract and to protect our rights.

As an internet service provider in Switzerland, Monzoon is obliged to be able to identify internet users. To comply with legal requirements we store identifiers such as mobile phone numbers and – if technically unavoidable – connection information for six months, as prescribed by law, and then immediately delete them automatically. These data are stored in Switzerland and only passed to the law enforcement authorities on the basis of court orders.

As a WiFi hotspot provider in Germany, Monzoon is not obliged to be able to identify internet users. We store connection information (connection start and end times and relevant identifiers) for 7 calendar days to enable us to analyze and solve technical problems quickly. Then we immediately delete the information automatically.

Back to top


Security

To protect your personal data that we are storing from unauthorized access and misuse we have taken significant technical and operational precautions. We regularly review our security procedures and keep them technologically up to date. Protect your access code and password from unauthorized third parties; otherwise they could generate usage costs in your name or commit other crimes. To prevent data being read or tampered with during wireless transmission you need to take special security measures. You as customer are responsible for this. Always use connections with additional security, such as VPN or https-protected websites, to send sensitive data.

Back to top


Other important information about data protection

Below you will find additional data protection information that might be interesting or important to you:

You have the following important rights in relation to Monzoon:

  • If processing of personal data depends on your consent you have the right to revoke your consent at any time.
  • You have the right to demand from us a compilation of all the data we hold about you. Before issuing the data, we are obliged to ensure that the data requested belong to the person making the request.
  • You can object to your personal data being processed, unless this conflicts with legal regulations.
  • You have the right to submit a complaint to a data protection authority.

Our services in Switzerland are governed by the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) - Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG). This Act is currently being revised: the revised version is expected in 2019. If these services are intended for customers within the European Union as well, the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) also applies. You can find up-to-date information at eu-datenschutz.org.

For our services in Germany and elsewhere in the European Union the processing of personal data is governed by the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national laws if applicable. You can find up-to-date information at eu-datenschutz.org.

Back to top


History of change

Below is a summary of all the amendments we have made to this privacy statement.

More...

  • 05/20/2018: New version of the privacy statement for EU GDPR.
  • 07/16/2018: Adjustment of storage period in Germany to 7 days.

Back to top